Privacy Policy

WOW Health and Fitness appreciates that privacy is important to you. This policy explains how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you.

Collection

We collect personal information online only, to be used for marketing and promotion, internal accounting and auditing, recording proof of purchase, regulatory reporting and compliance, recruitment and servicing our relationship with you.

The nature of the information collected will vary depending on the purpose for which the information was collected. However, the information we may collect includes name, address, credit card details, phone number, email address, etc. This information allows us to provide services to you or otherwise interact with you. If you do not provide us with the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide the services or interact effectively.

If you provide your email address or mobile telephone number to WOW Health and Fitness you consent to WOW Health and Fitness using your email address to email you and/or your mobile telephone number to SMS you for any of the purposes listed above.

Use and disclosure

If we intend to disclose your personal information for a purpose other than the primary purposes described above, we will obtain your consent unless the use or disclosure is otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (National Privacy Principles) (‘NPPs’). WOW Health and Fitness does not sell personal information to direct marketing organisations.

From time to time WOW Health and Fitness may engage carefully selected third parties to perform distribution of marketing and promotional material on our behalf. All information provided to third parties remains secure and is used only for the intended task.

If you do not wish to be contacted by WOW Health and Fitness about our products, simply email us using the contact information provided below and we will remove you from any mail, telephone or electronic lists used by us for marketing purposes. Please be sure to include your name and other relevant details.

The Privacy Officer, WOW Health and Fitness

rob@wowwipes.com.au

Data Security

WOW Health and Fitness will endeavour to take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We adopt practices to prevent unauthorised access to our systems. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed or de-identified, as appropriate.

Online transaction security

WOW Health and Fitness takes online transaction security seriously. We process online transactions using encryption to a secure EWAY payment gateway system.

WOW Health and Fitness collects but does not store your credit card details on its databases or servers. You will need to enter those details each time you make a purchase on our websites. However, we do maintain records of your transaction history. As mentioned above, WOW Health and Fitness adopts practices to prevent unauthorised access to such records.

Our website uses Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) Version 3.0 – RSA Public Key 1 024 Bits: this is represented by the gold padlock that appears on your browser. When SSL is being used the “http://” will change to “httpS://”. It means that all communications between your browser and our webservers are encrypted whilst in transit.

PCI DSS: This stands for Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard= (DSS). PCI is an organisation created by the credit card companies ensuring there is a common set of industry tools and measurements to help ensure the safe handling of sensitive information in particular credit card details . Merchants and service providers who store, process or transmit credit cards need to be compliant with the PCI guidelines. If not they can be fined or prevented from handling credit card information. JUSTHOST – which hosts this website – and its content management system (Mission Control) re PCI compliant.

Identifiers and anonymity

Where personal information is collected, it will usually be identified by a common identifier such as the name of the individual, address, or transaction details. WOW Health and Fitness will not use identifiers assigned by a government agency, such as tax file numbers, to identify your personal information.

Feedback

If at any time you believe we have not followed our privacy policy, or if you have some query or comment about our privacy policy, please contact us, at the email address set out above. We will make every reasonable effort to resolve the problem to the satisfaction of all parties and/or provide you with a response to your query or comment. If you are not satisfied with our response, you can lodge a complaint with the Australian Privacy Commissioner.

Updating this privacy policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time by posting a revised version on our website.